Is V8 Healthy Greens, 12 Fl Oz (Pack of 12) 12 Fl Oz (Pack of 12) NEW Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Concentrated Vegetable Juice Blend (Yellow Carrots, Spinach), Concentrated Fruit Juice Blend (Apples, Pineapples), Dehydrated Spinach, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Beta Carotene, Cucumber Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate, Kale Juice, Romaine Lettuce Juice, Green Pepper Juice, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Spinach Puree (Spinach, Water), Huito Juice Concentrate For Color, Watermelon Juice Concentrate For Color

Check V8 Healthy Greens, 12 Fl Oz (Pack of 12) 12 Fl Oz (Pack of 12) NEW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

V8 Healthy Greens, 12 Fl Oz (Pack of 12) 12 Fl Oz (Pack of 12) NEW is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityEarthy
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go