Is V8 Low Sodium 100% Vegetable Juice Pescatarian?

Description
Savory, slightly sweet and aromatic flavor with a smooth, thin texture; commonly sipped chilled at breakfast or used as a cocktail mixer, in recipes, or for quick refreshment. Reviews note consistent taste and convenient packaging, praising versatility, while some customers describe a watery mouthfeel and a pronounced, lingering savory aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavoring
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly sweet and aromatic flavor with a smooth, thin texture; commonly sipped chilled at breakfast or used as a cocktail mixer, in recipes, or for quick refreshment. Reviews note consistent taste and convenient packaging, praising versatility, while some customers describe a watery mouthfeel and a pronounced, lingering savory aftertaste.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Vegetable Juice Blend (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Magnesium, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid
Check V8 Low Sodium 100% Vegetable Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8 Low Sodium 100% Vegetable Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
V8 Low Sodium 100% Vegetable Juice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


