Is V8, RED RADIANCE, VEGETABLE & FRUIT BEVERAGE, WATERMELON & GUAVA, WATERMELON & GUAVA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
- pink guava puree, natural flavoring, citric acid, vitamin c
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CONCENTRATED VEGETABLE JUICES OF (SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS, PURPLE CARROTS, BEETS), CONCENTRATED FRUIT JUICES OF (WHITE GRAPES, APPLES, WATERMELON), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PINK GUAVA PUREE, NATURAL FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR.
Check V8, RED RADIANCE, VEGETABLE & FRUIT BEVERAGE, WATERMELON & GUAVA, WATERMELON & GUAVA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8, RED RADIANCE, VEGETABLE & FRUIT BEVERAGE, WATERMELON & GUAVA, WATERMELON & GUAVA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
OUTSHINE Watermelon Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


