Is V8 Sparkling +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Strawberry Kiwi, 11.5 Ounce Can (Pack of 4) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavoring

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry kiwi flavored sparkling beverage offers bright fruit notes and lively carbonation with a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel. Consumers commonly drink it chilled as a portable refresher, mixer, or midday pick-me-up. Reviews often mention enjoyable fruit taste, satisfying fizziness, convenient cans, and occasional comments about sweetness level and pack size preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, vegetable juice (water and concentrated juice of sweet potatoes), fruit juice (water and concentrated juices of apples, strawberries), natural flavoring, malic acid, citric acid, caffeine from black and green tea, sucralose, vitamin c (ascorbic acid), niacinamide (vitamin b3), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), cyanocobalamin (vitamin b12)

Check V8 Sparkling +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Strawberry Kiwi, 11.5 Ounce Can (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

V8 Sparkling +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Strawberry Kiwi, 11.5 Ounce Can (Pack of 4) is available at 9 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Can, Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FizzyCarbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go