Is V8 Splash Mango Peach Flavored Juice Beverage, 64 fl oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This mango-peach flavored beverage offers a sweet tropical taste and smooth, slightly syrupy texture. Reviewers commonly note its pronounced sweetness and fruit-forward profile, with some finding it overly sweet or artificial. Typical uses include drinking chilled over ice, serving at gatherings, packing in lunches, or mixing into beverages or mocktails.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mango-peach flavored beverage offers a sweet tropical taste and smooth, slightly syrupy texture. Reviewers commonly note its pronounced sweetness and fruit-forward profile, with some finding it overly sweet or artificial. Typical uses include drinking chilled over ice, serving at gatherings, packing in lunches, or mixing into beverages or mocktails.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Reconstituted Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juice Of Carrots), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Reconstituted Fruit Juice Blend (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Apples, Peaches), Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Mango Puree, Sucralose
Check V8 Splash Mango Peach Flavored Juice Beverage, 64 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8 Splash Mango Peach Flavored Juice Beverage, 64 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
V8 Splash Mango Peach Flavored Juice Beverage, 64 fl oz Bottle is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


