Is V8® Splash® Orange Pineapple - Single Plastic Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A bright orange and pineapple beverage with smooth, lightly pulpy texture and pronounced tropical sweetness. Commonly enjoyed chilled, poured over ice, taken on the go, or mixed into smoothies and cocktails. Customer reviews often mention convenient single serve packaging, consistent flavor, and mixed opinions about sweetness, value, and serving versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Reconstituted Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juice Of Carrots), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Reconstituted Fruit Juice Blend (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Apples, Oranges, Pineapples), Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Sucralose

Check V8® Splash® Orange Pineapple - Single Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

V8® Splash® Orange Pineapple - Single Plastic Bottle is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieOn The Go