Is Vaalia Boost Yoghurt Banana Buzz | 150g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- enzyme
- natural flavours
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, milk solids, sugar, banana (3%), skim milk, honey, rice starch, gelatine, natural flavours, lemon juice concentrate, enzyme (lactase), live yoghurt cultures (from milk) (incl. L. acidophilus, Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus GG).
Check Vaalia Boost Yoghurt Banana Buzz | 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vaalia Boost Yoghurt Banana Buzz | 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Noka Superfood Smoothie Strawberry Banana +Immunity Boost
Vaalia Probiotic Yoghurt Luscious Berries 900g
Little Freddie Organic Dairy Free Banana & Raspberry Yoghurt Baby Food Pouch 6+ Months
Pauls Plus Protein Chocolate Yoghurt Pouch No added Sugar 150g
Vaalia Boost Probiotic Yoghurt Pouch Strawberry Squeeze 150g
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


