Is Noka Superfood Smoothie Strawberry Banana +Immunity Boost Vegetarian?

Description
Pronounced strawberry and banana notes combine with a creamy, smooth texture. Commonly consumed as a grab-and-go breakfast or snack, reviewers cite convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and noted mouthfeel. Some mention noticeable sweetness and occasional separation after storage, while others note satisfactory texture for blending or sipping, and easy portioning options.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- natural flavors
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Pronounced strawberry and banana notes combine with a creamy, smooth texture. Commonly consumed as a grab-and-go breakfast or snack, reviewers cite convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and noted mouthfeel. Some mention noticeable sweetness and occasional separation after storage, while others note satisfactory texture for blending or sipping, and easy portioning options.
Ingredients
Banana*, strawberry*, water, brown rice protein*, flax seeds*, elderberry extract, powder*, lemon juice concentrate*, natural flavors*, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), zinc gluconate, vitamin d3, vitamin b12. *certified organic ingredients
Check Noka Superfood Smoothie Strawberry Banana +Immunity Boost against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noka Superfood Smoothie Strawberry Banana +Immunity Boost in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Pouch


