Is Noka Superfood Smoothie Strawberry Banana +Immunity Boost Vegan?

Description
Pronounced strawberry and banana notes combine with a creamy, smooth texture. Commonly consumed as a grab-and-go breakfast or snack, reviewers cite convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and noted mouthfeel. Some mention noticeable sweetness and occasional separation after storage, while others note satisfactory texture for blending or sipping, and easy portioning options.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- natural flavors
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Pronounced strawberry and banana notes combine with a creamy, smooth texture. Commonly consumed as a grab-and-go breakfast or snack, reviewers cite convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and noted mouthfeel. Some mention noticeable sweetness and occasional separation after storage, while others note satisfactory texture for blending or sipping, and easy portioning options.
Ingredients
Banana*, strawberry*, water, brown rice protein*, flax seeds*, elderberry extract, powder*, lemon juice concentrate*, natural flavors*, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), zinc gluconate, vitamin d3, vitamin b12. *certified organic ingredients
Check Noka Superfood Smoothie Strawberry Banana +Immunity Boost against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noka Superfood Smoothie Strawberry Banana +Immunity Boost in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Pouch


