Is Vaalia Kids Probiotic Yoghurt Pouch Limited Edition Honeycomb 140g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • from milk
  • milk solids
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • acidophilus
  • live yoghurt cultures
  • enzyme
  • natural flavours
  • +1 more

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk solids
skim milk
milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, skim milk, water, milk solids, honey, sugar, rice starch, gelatine, natural flavours, lemon juice concentrate, enzyme (lactase), live yoghurt cultures (from milk), (incl. L.acidophilus, Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus GG).

Check Vaalia Kids Probiotic Yoghurt Pouch Limited Edition Honeycomb 140g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vaalia Kids Probiotic Yoghurt Pouch Limited Edition Honeycomb 140g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackOn The GoSmoothie