Is Vaalia Probiotic Lactose Free Yoghurt Vanilla Strawberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- 1442
- natural flavours
- 1422
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry<br>Skim milk, strawberry (7%), milk solids, cream, sugar, dietary fibre (inulin), thickeners (1422, 1442), stabiliser (440), natural flavours, mineral salt (509), acidity regulators (331, 330), black carrot concentrate, black currant concentrate, enzyme (lactase), live yoghurt cultures (Incl. L. acidophilus, Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus GG). <br><br>French Vanilla<br>Skim milk, milk solids, cream, sugar, thickeners (1422, 1442), dietary fibre (inulin), stabiliser (440), flavour, natural colour (caramel I), acidity regulators (330, 331), enzyme (lactase), live yoghurt cultures (incl. L. acidophilus, Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus GG).
Check Vaalia Probiotic Lactose Free Yoghurt Vanilla Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vaalia Probiotic Lactose Free Yoghurt Vanilla Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
OLIPOP Prebiotic Soda, Strawberry Vanilla, 12 fl oz, Refrigerated
Where to buy
Vaalia Probiotic Lactose Free Yoghurt Vanilla Strawberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


