Is Vachon® Jos Louis® The Original Cakes Soy Free?

Description
Soft, chocolatey cakes with a moist, spongy texture and a smooth sweet filling; often described by reviewers as nostalgic and satisfying for snack-time. Common uses include pairing with coffee, lunchboxes, or quick desserts. Customers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some mention the sweetness can be overpowering for certain preferences.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy flour
- soy protein
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chocolatey cakes with a moist, spongy texture and a smooth sweet filling; often described by reviewers as nostalgic and satisfying for snack-time. Common uses include pairing with coffee, lunchboxes, or quick desserts. Customers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some mention the sweetness can be overpowering for certain preferences.
Ingredients
Sugar/glucose-fructose, Enriched Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Modified Palm And Modified Palm Kernel Oils), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Liquid Whole Eggs, Glycerin, Cocoa, Water, Liquid Egg Whites, Baking Powder, Salt, Propylene Glycol, Modified Milk, Soy Protein, Sorbitan Monostearate, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Bisulphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Cream Of Tartar, Enzymes, Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Modified Wheat Starch, Cultured Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Artificial Flavour, Colour, May Contain Peanuts And/or Nuts, Order May Vary
Check Vachon® Jos Louis® The Original Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vachon® Jos Louis® The Original Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Vachon® Jos Louis® The Original Cakes is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


