Is Vachon® Jos Louis® The Original Cakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • modified wheat starch
  • cultured wheat starch
  • artificial flavour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chocolatey cakes with a moist, spongy texture and a smooth sweet filling; often described by reviewers as nostalgic and satisfying for snack-time. Common uses include pairing with coffee, lunchboxes, or quick desserts. Customers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some mention the sweetness can be overpowering for certain preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar/glucose-fructose, Enriched Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Modified Palm And Modified Palm Kernel Oils), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Liquid Whole Eggs, Glycerin, Cocoa, Water, Liquid Egg Whites, Baking Powder, Salt, Propylene Glycol, Modified Milk, Soy Protein, Sorbitan Monostearate, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Bisulphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Cream Of Tartar, Enzymes, Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Modified Wheat Starch, Cultured Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Artificial Flavour, Colour, May Contain Peanuts And/or Nuts, Order May Vary

Check Vachon® Jos Louis® The Original Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Vachon® Jos Louis® The Original Cakes is available at 10 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsFortinosGrocery GatewayAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast