Is Vachon® Jos Louis® The Original Cakes Vegan?

Description
Soft, chocolatey cakes with a moist, spongy texture and a smooth sweet filling; often described by reviewers as nostalgic and satisfying for snack-time. Common uses include pairing with coffee, lunchboxes, or quick desserts. Customers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some mention the sweetness can be overpowering for certain preferences.
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- liquid egg whites
- liquid whole eggs
- xanthan gum
- sorbitan monostearate
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chocolatey cakes with a moist, spongy texture and a smooth sweet filling; often described by reviewers as nostalgic and satisfying for snack-time. Common uses include pairing with coffee, lunchboxes, or quick desserts. Customers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some mention the sweetness can be overpowering for certain preferences.
Ingredients
Sugar/glucose-fructose, Enriched Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Modified Palm And Modified Palm Kernel Oils), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Liquid Whole Eggs, Glycerin, Cocoa, Water, Liquid Egg Whites, Baking Powder, Salt, Propylene Glycol, Modified Milk, Soy Protein, Sorbitan Monostearate, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Bisulphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Cream Of Tartar, Enzymes, Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Modified Wheat Starch, Cultured Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Artificial Flavour, Colour, May Contain Peanuts And/or Nuts, Order May Vary
Check Vachon® Jos Louis® The Original Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vachon® Jos Louis® The Original Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Vachon® Jos Louis® The Original Cakes is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


