Is Vachon Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose, brown sugar), Enriched wheat flour, Hydrogenated palm and/or palm kernel oils, Liquid whole eggs, Vegetable oil, Water, Glycerin, Cocoa, Modified milk ingredients, Salt, Liquid egg whites, Hydrogenated coconut oil, Baking powder, Soy lecithin, Hydrogenated vegetable oil, Modified palm and palm kernel oils, Propylene glycol, Potassium sorbate, Corn starch, Sorbitan monostearate, Baking soda, Mono - and di-glycerides, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose gum, Xanthan gum, Sorbic acid, Guar gum, Sodium bisulphate, Soy protein, Potato starch, Tapioca starch, Acacia gum, Polysorbate 65, Sorbitan tristearate, Citrus fiber, Natural and artificial flavour, Allura red, Tartrazine, BRilliant blue FCF.
Check Vachon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vachon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Snack · Piece


