Is Vagisil Fast Relief Medicated Creme 30g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diethylene glycol monoethyl ether
  • self-emulsifying glyceryl monostearate
  • glycerol
  • stearic acid

diethylene glycol monoethyl ether

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains: Lidocaine 2% w/w, Also contains: Stearic Acid, Self-Emulsifying Glyceryl Monostearate, Glycerol, Triethanolamine, Zinc Oxide, Sulfonated Castor Oil, Isopropyl Alcohol, Chlorothymol, Fragrance, Docusate Sodium, Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether, Purified Water

Check Vagisil Fast Relief Medicated Creme 30g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vagisil Fast Relief Medicated Creme 30g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy