Is Vagisil pH Balance Daily Intimate Wash 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactitol
- glycerin
lactitol
Dietitian noteLactitol is a sweetener made from whey or other sources of dairy and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Lauryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Lactitol, Salicylic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Polyquaternium-10, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Fragrance/Parfum.
Check Vagisil pH Balance Daily Intimate Wash 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vagisil pH Balance Daily Intimate Wash 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Where to buy
Vagisil pH Balance Daily Intimate Wash 12 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


