Is Vagos Vegetarian Spicy Lemon Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured soy protein

textured soy protein

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Textured soy protein, egg white powder (less than 3%), sugar,salt, vegetable oil, lemon juice,spices & vegetarian seasonings.

Check Vagos Vegetarian Spicy Lemon Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepCooking
Soy Free? Vagos Vegetarian Spicy Lemon Chicken | Spoonful