Is Val Nature Assortiment 28 Barres Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • substances modified dairy
  • milk
  • peanuts, soy, milk, oats, barley
  • modified milk
  • butter cocoa
  • chocolate sugars
  • chocolate liqueur
  • semi-sweet chocolate pieces

substances modified dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, fructose, barley malt extract), Roasted peanuts, Whole oat flakes, semi-sweet chocolate pieces (sugar, chocolate liqueur, butter cocoa, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Rice flour, Palm kernel oil, Almonds, Cocoa powder, Glycerin, Canola oil, Salt, Soy lecithin, Corn starch, Modified milk ingredients, Natural flavor, Cocoa oil peanut, Salt, Monoglycerides, Sodium bicarbonate, Tocopherols, Rosemary extract. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Soy, Milk, Oats, Barley.Flavor Salted caramel and chocolateIngredients: Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, fructose, tapioca syrup, barley malt extract), Whole oat flakes, Roasted peanuts , Semi-sweet chocolate pieces (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Palm kernel oil, Rice flour, Cashew nuts roasted in safflower oil, Almonds, Glycerin, Substances modified dairy, Canola oil, Salt, Soy lecithin, Corn starch, Partially defatted peanut oil, Cocoa powder, Peanut oil, Sodium bicarbonate, Monoglycerides, Natural flavor, Tocopherols, Rosemary extract. Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Oats, Almonds, Cashews, Barley. May contain: Macadamia nuts, Pecans.

Check Val Nature Assortiment 28 Barres against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go