Is Val Nature Assortiment 28 Barres Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavor
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, fructose, barley malt extract), Roasted peanuts, Whole oat flakes, semi-sweet chocolate pieces (sugar, chocolate liqueur, butter cocoa, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Rice flour, Palm kernel oil, Almonds, Cocoa powder, Glycerin, Canola oil, Salt, Soy lecithin, Corn starch, Modified milk ingredients, Natural flavor, Cocoa oil peanut, Salt, Monoglycerides, Sodium bicarbonate, Tocopherols, Rosemary extract. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Soy, Milk, Oats, Barley.Flavor Salted caramel and chocolateIngredients: Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, fructose, tapioca syrup, barley malt extract), Whole oat flakes, Roasted peanuts , Semi-sweet chocolate pieces (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Palm kernel oil, Rice flour, Cashew nuts roasted in safflower oil, Almonds, Glycerin, Substances modified dairy, Canola oil, Salt, Soy lecithin, Corn starch, Partially defatted peanut oil, Cocoa powder, Peanut oil, Sodium bicarbonate, Monoglycerides, Natural flavor, Tocopherols, Rosemary extract. Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Oats, Almonds, Cashews, Barley. May contain: Macadamia nuts, Pecans.
Check Val Nature Assortiment 28 Barres against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Val Nature Assortiment 28 Barres in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
About this product
Snack · Bar


