Is Val Nature Assortiment 28 Barres Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • substances modified dairy
  • modified milk
  • peanuts, soy, milk, oats, barley
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate sugars
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, fructose, barley malt extract), Roasted peanuts, Whole oat flakes, semi-sweet chocolate pieces (sugar, chocolate liqueur, butter cocoa, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Rice flour, Palm kernel oil, Almonds, Cocoa powder, Glycerin, Canola oil, Salt, Soy lecithin, Corn starch, Modified milk ingredients, Natural flavor, Cocoa oil peanut, Salt, Monoglycerides, Sodium bicarbonate, Tocopherols, Rosemary extract. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Soy, Milk, Oats, Barley.Flavor Salted caramel and chocolateIngredients: Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, fructose, tapioca syrup, barley malt extract), Whole oat flakes, Roasted peanuts , Semi-sweet chocolate pieces (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Palm kernel oil, Rice flour, Cashew nuts roasted in safflower oil, Almonds, Glycerin, Substances modified dairy, Canola oil, Salt, Soy lecithin, Corn starch, Partially defatted peanut oil, Cocoa powder, Peanut oil, Sodium bicarbonate, Monoglycerides, Natural flavor, Tocopherols, Rosemary extract. Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Oats, Almonds, Cashews, Barley. May contain: Macadamia nuts, Pecans.

Check Val Nature Assortiment 28 Barres against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go