Is Val Verde Basil & Oregano Pizza Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly tangy sauce with a smooth, spreadable consistency and subtle textured bits; commonly used to top homemade pizzas, serve as a dipping sauce, or enrich pastas and casseroles. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some note unexpected sweetness or a thinner-than-expected thickness in some batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato puree (93%) (water, tomato paste), glucose, sunflower seed oil, modified maize starch, salt, basil (0.8%), dried oregano (0.1%), acidity regulator (270).

Check Val Verde Basil & Oregano Pizza Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDipping