Is Valcom Green Curry Paste | 210g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustacean
  • shrimp
  • 1442

crustacean

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A concentrated green curry paste offering aromatic, herbaceous heat and a smooth, spreadable texture; used to quickly flavor curries, stir‑fries, marinades and sauces. Shoppers commonly note its bold, authentic taste, concentrated potency and convenient tub for portioning; some mention strong saltiness or spiciness for sensitive palates, and overall versatility praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Shallot, Lemongrass, Sunflower Oil, Green Chilli, Garlic, Galangal, Salt, Shrimp (Crustacean) Paste (Shrimp (Crustacean), Salt), Kaffir Lime Peel, Coriander Seed, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Acidity Regulator (330)

Check Valcom Green Curry Paste | 210g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Valcom Green Curry Paste | 210g is available at 4 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySoup