Is Valentine’s chocolate cake cube Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
- butter
- whey powder
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa butter, Cocoa liquor, Dried skimmed milk, Milkfat, Shea fat, Palm oil, Emulsifiers (Soy lecithins, Polyglycerol polyricinoleate), Flavour), Sugar, Wheat flour, Egg, Butter (Milk), Glucose syrup, Humectant (Glycerine, Sorbitol), Fat reduced cocoa powder, Palm oil, Whey powder (Milk), Leavening agents (Disodium diphosphate, Sodium carbonates), Cornstarch, Shea fat, Emulsifiers (Mono - and di-glycerides of fatty acids, Polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, Soy lecithins), Colourings (Red beets, Paprika extract), Acidity regulators (Sodium acetate, Acetic acid, Citric acid), Salt, Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Dried egg white, Flavour, Stabilizer (Xanthan gum), Allergy advice for allergens, Including cereals containing gluten, See in bold, Also, May contain peanuts and nuts
Check Valentine’s chocolate cake cube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Valentine’s chocolate cake cube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cube


