Is Valentine's Day Box Fine Hazelnut Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- whey
- milk chocolate
- lecithin as emulsifier
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skim Milk Powder, Butteroil, Soy Lecithin As Emulsifier, Vanillin: An Artificial Flavor), Hazelnuts, Sugar, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Whey, Lowfat Cocoa Powder, Lecithin As Emulsifier, Sodium Bicarbonate As Leavening Agent, Salt, Vanillin: An Artificial Flavor
Check Valentine's Day Box Fine Hazelnut Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Valentine's Day Box Fine Hazelnut Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Valentine's Day Box Fine Hazelnut Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


