Is VALENTINE'S SUGAR COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MARGARINE (CANOLA, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), DECORATING SUGAR (FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED#3, FD&C YELLOW #6), INVERT SUGAR, WATER, WHOLE DRIED EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA (LEAVENING).

Check VALENTINE'S SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking