Is VALENTINE'S SUGAR COOKIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MARGARINE (CANOLA, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), DECORATING SUGAR (FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED#3, FD&C YELLOW #6), INVERT SUGAR, WATER, WHOLE DRIED EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA (LEAVENING).

Check VALENTINE'S SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking