Is Valentino Gluten Free Panettone with Dark Choc Chips - 500g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- strong>butter</strong
strong>butter</strong
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
corn starch, <strong>butter</strong>, dark chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa paste, cocoa butter, emulsifier: <strong>soy</strong> lecithin, flavours), sugar, <strong>egg yolk, eggs, </strong>water, <strong>yeast</strong>, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, glucose syrup, vegetable fibres (psyllium and inulin), guar, hyroxy-propyl-methylcellulose, fructose, flavours, salt, sorbic acid, corn malt extract. contains a sachet of icing sugar (ingredients: sugar, corn starch, flavours).<br/>
Check Valentino Gluten Free Panettone with Dark Choc Chips - 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Valentino Gluten Free Panettone with Dark Choc Chips - 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Bark Thins Bark Thins Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz.
Where to buy
Valentino Gluten Free Panettone with Dark Choc Chips - 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


