Is Valetti's Classy Zesty Italian Dressing and Marinate Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC*, XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL FOOD FIBER), ONION*, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), RED BELL PEPPER*, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR). *DRIED. ALLERGENS: SOY. Manufactured on equipment that also processes eggs, milk, wheat, soy, sesame, and fish.

Check Valetti's Classy Zesty Italian Dressing and Marinate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping