Is Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth, 5 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • contains 2% or less of sea salt, rice starch, vegetable starch, chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Valley Fresh 100% Natural Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth, 5 ounce, is a fully cooked canned chicken product. It is 100% natural and has no preservatives or artificial ingredients. The chicken is minimally processed and ready to eat. People have reported that it tastes good and is suitable for making chicken salad sandwiches or adding to salads. This product provides a convenient and flavorful option for those seeking a natural canned chicken option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Rice Starch, Vegetable Starch, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Flavoring

Check Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth, 5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth, 5 Ounce is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSoupSalad