Is Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth, 5 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • contains 2% or less of sea salt, rice starch, vegetable starch, chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Valley Fresh 100% Natural Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth, 5 ounce, is a fully cooked canned chicken product. It is 100% natural and has no preservatives or artificial ingredients. The chicken is minimally processed and ready to eat. People have reported that it tastes good and is suitable for making chicken salad sandwiches or adding to salads. This product provides a convenient and flavorful option for those seeking a natural canned chicken option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Rice Starch, Vegetable Starch, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Flavoring

Check Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth, 5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth, 5 Ounce is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSoupSalad