Is Valley Fresh 100% Natural White and Dark Canned Chicken in Broth, 10 Ounce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable starch
  • contains 2% or less of sea salt, rice starch, vegetable starch, chicken flavor

vegetable starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned white and dark chicken offers a mild, savory flavor with broth that keeps meat moist; texture is tender and easily shredded, though occasional firmer pieces appear. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, soups, casseroles, and dips. Reviewers note convenience, consistent quality, and variable chunk size across cans and quick preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White And Dark Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Rice Starch, Vegetable Starch, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Flavoring

Check Valley Fresh 100% Natural White and Dark Canned Chicken in Broth, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Valley Fresh 100% Natural White and Dark Canned Chicken in Broth, 10 Ounce is available at 8 retailers

VonsSafewayShopRiteWalmartUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSoup