Is Valley Maid Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Pork Sausage, Pepper Jack Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • pasteurized process hot pepper jack cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PASTEURIZED PROCESS HOT PEPPER JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID [A PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), WATER, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF: SODIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, ONIONS, SPICES, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Valley Maid Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Pork Sausage, Pepper Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
CreamyJuicyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich