Is VALLEY POPCORN, YELLOW POPCORN TENDER MEDIUM KERNELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • artificial butter flavor

artificial butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOURMET YELLOW POPCORN, COCONUT OIL, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), SALT, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR AND ANNATTO.

Check VALLEY POPCORN, YELLOW POPCORN TENDER MEDIUM KERNELS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VALLEY POPCORN, YELLOW POPCORN TENDER MEDIUM KERNELS is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Dried, Whole

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
SnackingCooking