Is Valley Produce Company Crackerthins Black Pepper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk solids
  • cheese solids
  • tasty cheese powder

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Iodized Salt, Tasty Cheese Powder ((milk Solids, Cheese Solids (pasteurized Milk, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Salt, Acid (acidity Regulator (330))), Black Pepper 0.3%, Emulsifier (471), Canola Oil (non Gmo), Acidity Regulator (330), Rosemary Extract. Contains: Wheat.

Check Valley Produce Company Crackerthins Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking