Is Valor 70% cacao with caramel and sea salt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Caramel, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Butter (Milk), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Natural Flavouring)), Cocoa Butter, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Cocoa Solids: 70% Minimum, May Contain Almond And Hazelnut Traces

Check Valor 70% cacao with caramel and sea salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking