Is VALOR CHOCOLATES DARK CHOCOLATE 70% WITH TOFFEE BAR, 3.50 OZ Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate processed with alkali

chocolate processed with alkali

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Processed with Alkali, Sugar, Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, an Emulsifier, Salt, Honey, Natural Flavor.

Check VALOR CHOCOLATES DARK CHOCOLATE 70% WITH TOFFEE BAR, 3.50 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VALOR CHOCOLATES DARK CHOCOLATE 70% WITH TOFFEE BAR, 3.50 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go