Is Valor Creamy 70% Cacao Orange Cream Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Maltitol, Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Fats (palm, Palm Kernel), Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Maltodextrin, Concentrated Orange Juice, Soya Lecithin, Steviol Glycosides, Natural Flavours. Contains Milk and Soya. It may also contain Almonds, Hazelnuts and Cocoa Solids.

Check Valor Creamy 70% Cacao Orange Cream Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterCitrusSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go