Is Valor Dark Chocolate W/ Orange, 3.50 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • total cacao components in semisweet chocolate: 70
  • semisweet chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

total cacao components in semisweet chocolate: 70
semisweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier), Sugar, Orange Pulp, Apple, Pineapple Fiber, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Orange Flavor, Total Cacao Components In Semisweet Chocolate: 70%

Check Valor Dark Chocolate W/ Orange, 3.50 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Valor Dark Chocolate W/ Orange, 3.50 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing