Is Valor Sugar-free 85% Supreme Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • maltitol soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bitter Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Maltitol Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Stevia Leaf Extract, Ingredient Not Found In Regular Chocolate, Contains Soy, May Contain Milk, Almond And Hazelnut

Check Valor Sugar-free 85% Supreme Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Valor Sugar-free 85% Supreme Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyDenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go