Is Valor Sugarfree 70% Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • ingredient not found in regular chocolate
  • sugars free chocolate with sweeteners - bitter chocolate

ingredient not found in regular chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars Free Chocolate With Sweeteners - Bitter Chocolate, Maltitol (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Chocolate), Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Stevia Leaf Extract (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Chocolate), Natural Flavors, Total Cacao Components: 70%

Check Valor Sugarfree 70% Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Valor Sugarfree 70% Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking