Is VALU TIME, RAINBOW SHERBET ICE CREAM, ORANGE, LIME & RASPBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- whey
- skim milk
- milk product
- cream
- natural & artificial flavors red 40
- standardized with dextrose
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM (MILK PRODUCT), SKIM MILK, WHEY (MILK PRODUCT), RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVORS, LIME OIL AND OTHER CITRUS OILS, BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM,MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, PECTIN, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE, GUM TRAGACANTH, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), TBHQ (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check VALU TIME, RAINBOW SHERBET ICE CREAM, ORANGE, LIME & RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VALU TIME, RAINBOW SHERBET ICE CREAM, ORANGE, LIME & RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
ASSORTED TWIN POPS, ORANGE, CHERRY, GRAPE, BANANA, BLUE RASPBERRY, LIME
WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


