Is VALU TIME, RAINBOW SHERBET ICE CREAM, ORANGE, LIME & RASPBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk product
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM (MILK PRODUCT), SKIM MILK, WHEY (MILK PRODUCT), RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVORS, LIME OIL AND OTHER CITRUS OILS, BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM,MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, PECTIN, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE, GUM TRAGACANTH, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), TBHQ (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check VALU TIME, RAINBOW SHERBET ICE CREAM, ORANGE, LIME & RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking