Is Valued Naturals Caramel Apple Crunch Snack Mix, Caramel Apple Crunch Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- butter
- powdered whey protein concentrate
- milk
- whey
- nonfat milk powder
- sucrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- sorbitan tristearate
- monoglycerides
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (WITH PEANUT OIL, SALT), TOFFEE CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, HONEY, SALT), BUTTERSCOTCH CHIPS (SUGAR PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHEY (MILK) POWDER, POWDERED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C BLUE #2 LAKE, YELLOW # 5 LAKE, YELLOWV #6 LAKE, AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SOY LECITHIN AND SUNFLOWER LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, MONOGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. VANILLA, SALT), TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUCROSE, PEANUT OIL, WHEAT STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY, LACTOSE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), VANILLA CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), DRIED APPLES (WITH CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVE)).
Check Valued Naturals Caramel Apple Crunch Snack Mix, Caramel Apple Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Valued Naturals Caramel Apple Crunch Snack Mix, Caramel Apple Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
About this product
Snack · Pouch


