Is Valued Naturals Cherry Delite Snack Mix, Cherry Delite Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • dry nonfat yogurt
  • yogurt flavored confectionary
  • yogurt raisins

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONARY {SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER [MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, DRY NONFAT YOGURT [CULTURED SKIM MILK], TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], LACTIC ACID POWDER, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT}, RAISINS {VEGETABLE OIL AND/OR PALM, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID}), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CASHEWS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL), CHERRIES (SUGAR, LEMON ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE] AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR {FD&C RED 40}).

Check Valued Naturals Cherry Delite Snack Mix, Cherry Delite against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go