Is Valued Naturals Cherry Delite Snack Mix, Cherry Delite Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • lactic acid powder
  • dry nonfat yogurt
  • yogurt flavored confectionary
  • yogurt raisins

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONARY {SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER [MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, DRY NONFAT YOGURT [CULTURED SKIM MILK], TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], LACTIC ACID POWDER, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT}, RAISINS {VEGETABLE OIL AND/OR PALM, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID}), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CASHEWS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL), CHERRIES (SUGAR, LEMON ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE] AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR {FD&C RED 40}).

Check Valued Naturals Cherry Delite Snack Mix, Cherry Delite against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go