Is Valued Naturals Chocolate Nut Trail Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (WITH OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, CANOLA), SALT), CHOC-O-BUTTONS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SALT, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF INTERESTERIFIED RICINOLEIC ACID, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], SUGAR, (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL), SUNFLOWER KERNELS.

Check Valued Naturals Chocolate Nut Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Valued Naturals Chocolate Nut Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetRichSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping