Is Valued Naturals Chocolate Nut Trail Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • polyglycerol esters of interesterified ricinoleic acid
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
polyglycerol esters of interesterified ricinoleic acid
chocolate liquor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (WITH OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, CANOLA), SALT), CHOC-O-BUTTONS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SALT, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF INTERESTERIFIED RICINOLEIC ACID, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], SUGAR, (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL), SUNFLOWER KERNELS.

Check Valued Naturals Chocolate Nut Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Valued Naturals Chocolate Nut Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetRichSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping
Vegan? Valued Naturals Chocolate Nut Trail Mix | Spoonful