Is Valued Naturals Heat Flame Snack Mix, 21 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HOT AND SPICY PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, COCONUT OIL, CAYENNE PEPPER, ANNATTO POWDER, SALT, SPICES, CORN FLOUR, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, TOMATO POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND OTHER SPICES AND CITRIC ACID), CORN NUTS (CORN, PURE VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN OIL], SALT), ROASTED SALTED PUMPKIN SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEEDS AND SEA SALT), TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT), ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS (WHOLE ALMONDS, SEA SALT), CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES & HERBS, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, CORNSTARCH MODIFIED]), HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON {REDUCED IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND {MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM}, SALT, BEET POWDER {COLOR}, TURMERIC {COLOR})
Check Valued Naturals Heat Flame Snack Mix, 21 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Valued Naturals Heat Flame Snack Mix, 21 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


