Is Valued Naturals Heat Flame Snack Mix, 21 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey coating
- honey
- honey roasted sesame sticks
- xanthan gum
- sucrose
- riboflavin
- natural flavoring
- +1 more
honey coating
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HOT AND SPICY PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, COCONUT OIL, CAYENNE PEPPER, ANNATTO POWDER, SALT, SPICES, CORN FLOUR, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, TOMATO POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND OTHER SPICES AND CITRIC ACID), CORN NUTS (CORN, PURE VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN OIL], SALT), ROASTED SALTED PUMPKIN SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEEDS AND SEA SALT), TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT), ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS (WHOLE ALMONDS, SEA SALT), CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES & HERBS, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, CORNSTARCH MODIFIED]), HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON {REDUCED IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND {MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM}, SALT, BEET POWDER {COLOR}, TURMERIC {COLOR})
Check Valued Naturals Heat Flame Snack Mix, 21 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Valued Naturals Heat Flame Snack Mix, 21 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


